PHI BETA SIGMA Theta Delta Directory
Make your own free website on Tripod.com

PHI BETA SIGMA FRATERNITY

Theta Delta Chapter at the University of Alabama

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

A Directory for Alumni & Collegiate Brothers from Theta Delta

Theta Delta Chapter Official Site: http://bama.ua.edu/~pbs1914/

updated on September 11, 2016



HISTORY PHOTO ALBUM FRAT ADDRESSES FRAT PHONE NUMBERS ALUMNI FUND

100 YEARS OF SERVICE, BROTHERHOOD, and SCHOLARSHIP


The Lines of Theta Delta Chapter of Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity

* An asterisk denotes a chapter president


SPRING 1976, THE CHARTER LINE Initiated on January 9, 1976
1. Carl D. Cook
2. *Kambeya wa Kambeya
3. Alfred Earl Page
4. Jeffrey Lee Holsey
5. Billy Ray Henderson

Assisted by
... Benjamin Thomas, Jr. - transferred
... Charles McPherson - UA graduate student
... Larry Ruby - UA graduate student
... Lonzell Wilson - UA graduate student

FALL 1976, The Lonely One
1. Jimmy B. Jackson

SPRING 1977, The Philosophical Four
1. Willie Lucius Mangum
2. Delbert Bradley
3. Robert Earl Clopton
4. Terry Ray Woods

FALL 1977
1. Roy L. Littlepage
2. *Wendell Williams
3. Chuck Jones
4. James Warren Trammell

SPRING 1979, The Square Root of Nine
1. Jonathan Gregary Floyd
2. *Benjamin D. McGhee, Jr.
3. Rodney Darnell Prewitt

FALL 1979, The Gator Line
1. Craig E. Jones
2. Leon McGrew
3. Bobby Spencer
4. Keith B. Shaw
5. Bruce T. Rowser

SPRING 1980, The Hellious Three
1. Calvin George Coker, Rev.
2. *Clinton Anthony Brasfield
3. Donald Lee Hall

SUMMER 1980
1. Bruce Roberts
2. Deamphis Angelo Williams
3. Michael D. Campbell

FALL 1980, the Nasty Nine, November 1, 1980
1. Rayford L. Coleman
2. Curtis Carpenter
3. Alonzo Cox
4. Julius Cornelius Shine
5. *Emmanual Dwight Marsh
6. Nathaniel "Nate" Gibbs
7. Roger Cook
8. Roosevelt J. Landrum
9. Johnny Jackson

SPRING 1981, The Thoroughbred Three
1. Donnell R. Williams, Rev.
2. L'Andrew Gardner, Jr
3. Abner Bartholomew Green

FALL 1981, Throwdown Three Cardiac Kids
1. Roderick Rudolph ("Heart Attack")
2. Robert Lee Hagler, Jr. ("Heart Ache")
3. *Larry Darnell Locke("HeartBreak")

SPRING 1982, Marathon Line
1. Aubrey Patrick Mathis
2. Herman Cedric Vaughns

FALL 1982, The Dynamic Duo
1. Talford Vann Mindingall
2. Dwayne Lewis

FALL 1983, The Lone Ranger
1. Kevin Hollis

SPRING 1984
1. *James Earl Phifer
2. Hubert Brooks
3. Walter Monroe

FALL 1985
1. Todd Milton Richardson
2. *Bradford P. Temple

SPRING 1986, The Final Four
1. Darrell Cedric Giles Mitchell
2. Rory Tyrone Turner
3. Rodney Young
4. *Thomas R. McCants

FALL 1986, The Troublesome Ten
1. (Claude W. McCants)
2. *Eric Carlton Davis
3. Craig Pedron Griffin
4. Kelvin "Skeet" Lamar Sims
5. Jack Wesley Williams
6. Emmitt L. King
7. Alphonzo D. Henson
8. David Anderson Frederic
9. Bernard Bennett, Jr.
10. *Alvin Frazier

SPRING 1987, The Classy Four
1. Edgar Louis Vinson, III
2. Carlos Renea Robinson
3. Keith Damon Talley
4. Joe G. Germany

SUMMER 1987, The Superior Five
1. Michael Terrence Smith
2. Ricky Lovell Thomas
3. Lorenzo "Whammy" Ward
4. Anthony Ramsey
5. George Edward Bethune

FALL 1987, The Live Five
1. Marvin Dale Johnson
2. Mark Charles Brafford
3. Maurice H. McFolling
4. *Christopher O. Carroll
5. Eddison Terrance Walters

SPRING 1988, The Troop Five
1. Walter Freeman
2. Mandel Jamel Hill
3. Roland Curtis Rance
4. John Hamilton, Jr.
5. Kelvin Clay Gosa

SPRING 1989, The Sheets
1. Pat Latham
2. Marcus Wayne Evans
3. Rickie Champion
4. Dexter Wilson

SUMMER 1989, Six Pack of Booties
1. Donnie James Finkley
2. Wayne Buford Shaw
3. Charles Lamonde Russell
4. Byron Raynard Sneed-Proctor (Omega Chapter, March 2014)
5. George Renard Thornton
6. Derrick Lamar Warren

FALL 1989, The Deep Seven
1. Barry O'Neil Sellars
2. Wendell Kevin Miles
3. *Marcend Edward "Scuba" Coney
4. Daniel Webster, Jr., (Omega Chapter, March 2014)
5. Myron Leigustus Pope, Ph.D.
6. Kelvin Andrew Powe
7. *Harvey Calvin Johnson III

SPRING 1990, The Three Whip-Appeals, April 22, 1990
1. Lionel Player, Jr.
2. Jeffrey Scott Choron, Ph.D.
3. Michael Gerald Williams Visit Mike's Site !

FALL 1990, The Sweet-Dee Seven
1. Michael Lavinci "Jay-One" Jones
2. *Maurice Anthony Gatlin
3. *Gregory Michael Parker
4. *Everett Bryson Whiteside
5. Clive George Wright
6. Jesse James Foster II, Ph.D.
7. Fentress Means

SUMMER 1991, Three Hard Muthaz
1. *Terry Leon Aaron
2. Roderick Erek Bradford
3. Eric Felece Curry

FALL 1991, The Lynch Mob, December 1991
1. Kenneth Wayne Carpenter (Omega Chapter, May 1996)
2. La-Cell L. Sherman
3. William James Pierce
4. Kevin Vincent Peoples
5. Badra 'Bud-Dry' Jamail Jaden
6. James Grace

SPRING 1992, The Panty Line
1. *Martin Albert Phillips
2. Frederick L. "Rick" Brown
3. Gregory Keith Jackson

SPRING 1993, Hot Sex on a Platter
1. Timothy Demetrius Datcher
2. *Charles Ray Clency
3. Leonard Austin Thompson

SPRING 1994, Blue Funk Posse
1. *Shanelle "Shawn" Rodell Hunter
2. Orlando Fitzgerald Harris
3. Eric Terrence Jones
4. *Dwight Sinclair Jones
5. Marcus Antonio Cotton

TRANSFER 1995
1. Ty Gardner from Univ of Florida
2. Derreck Shelton, from Alabama A&M

SPRING 1995, Pimps and Players
1. Antonio Deune Chappell
2. Robert Sirvell Carter
3. *Christopher Carneal Lewis
4. Michael Todd Austin
5. *Henry Michael Penick
6. John Roschelle Tanks
7. Patrick Wayne Gregory
8. Ozell Powell (Omega Chapter, August 2014)
9. (Bryan Durant Thornton)

FALL 1995, Til Death Do Us Part
1. Koranado Artaya Harris
2. Trevor Deshea Townsend
3. DevVon Bernard Pettway
4. Kenneth Edwin Scissum, Jr.
5. Dwayne Dupree Rudd
6. Eric Tirell Kerley
7. *Edgar Louis Walker

FALL 1996, Til Death Do Us Part II
1. Anthony Lamon Fortune

FALL 1996, The Natural Disasters
1. (Michael Feagin)
2. Reginald Durell Goodson
3. Billy Joe Donner
4. Michael Kenneth "Mookie" Moore

FALL 1998, Seven Stiff Drinks
1. Sammie Reed, Jr. (Stillman College)
2. Steve Alfred, Jr.
3. Revell Rice, Jr.
4. *Markeith L. Smith
5. *Alfred Armour, Jr. (Omega Chapter, March 5, 2016)
6. Alphonson Lamont "Chop" Moore
7. Kelvis Benley White

SUMMER 1999 Transfers
# *Christopher N. Amos, from Univ of South Florida
# *Charlie Jefferson, from Tuskegee University

SPRING 1999, Eight Miles of Pleasure
1. Henry Elbert Elmore, Jr.
2. Patrick Damian Bennett
3. William A. Daniels, Jr.
4. Rakesk Delbert Martin
5. Karlton A. Smith
6. Jamie Lamonth Cain
7. Dexter Byrd
8. Jamie Carter

FALL 1999, The Fall Assassins
1. Orenthal James Vance
2. Jorge Ivan Correa
3. Ray Leonard Marshall

FALL 2000, Generation Blu-MAB
1. Tobias Levar Madison
2. Christopher Jamal Lewis
3. Dylan A. Peters

FALL 2000 TRANSFER
1. Henry Lejuan Davis, from Univ of N. Alabama & Miles College

SPRING 2001, Blu Rezerection (unified line with Gamma Chi Chapter)
1. Prentice Jerrell "PJ" Askew
2. *William LeKendrick "Bear" Mack
3. Michael Harris (Stillman College)
4. Dontaveous "Rooster" Holder (Stillman College)
5. Fredrick Napier (Stillman College)
6. Jarrod Pruitt (Stillman College)
7. Robert "DatWood" Brown (Stillman College)

FALL 2001 Blu Genesis
1. * Willie James Morgan, Jr.
2. Mark Anthony Adolphus
3. Cullen Anthony "CA" Davis
4. Unis Trimaine Parker

SPRING 2002
1. Rodrick Alan Phillips
2. Jerrel Anton Laster
3. Levi Robertson, III

SPRING 2003
1. Justin M. Chavez
2. Leslie Albert Williams

FALL 2003 Sa'PHI're Assassins, October 30, 2003
1. *Joel Mandell Stancer
2. Curtis Benjamin Helton
3. Irvin L. Isbell, Jr.
4. Toussaint Demoun Thomas

TRANSFERS 2003
1. Marquis Sam Baker, from Stillman College
2. Willie Henry, Jr., from UAB

SPRING 2005
1. Myron J. Phillips
2. Clayton "Champ" Wilson
3. Roy D. Jossfolk, Jr.
4. Gaiting D. Kara
5. Raheam Rashod Woodbury

SPRING 2006
1. Taurean "Tori" D. Groover
2. *Ellis L. Taylor

TRANSFERS 2006-2007
1. Jeremy Bowen, from Univ of West Ala
2. Brandon Wally, from ?

SPRING 2007 "Four Episodes of Paradise"
1. Irvin M. Carney
2. David R. Wyche
3. Kedrick A. Vaughns
4. Perren T. Banks

FALL 2007 November 8th
1. Christopher L. Ratcliffe
2. Max W. Scruggs
3. Donte T. Greenhill
4. Pierre F. Samuels
5. Jamaal R. Dewberry
6. Corderrol M. Harris
7. Charlie N. Morris
8. Derryck C "D-Sharp" Gleaton

SPRING 2008
1. Steven B. Gilmore
2. Zach Gautier
3. James Jackson

FALL 2009
1. *Del'Yuri T. Almond
2. *LaDarius D. Agee
3. Demario R. Carter

SPRING 2011
1. Russel E. Prince
2. Fred R. Horn II
3. Rodney H. Glover
4. *Roderick L. Fuqua

FALL 2011
1. *Varrecke Johnson II
2. Andrew Porterfield
3. Christopher Hatten

FALL 2012
1. Jessie Trey Mitchell
2. Alexander Kyle Camardelle

FALL 2013
1. Roger E. Gill, II
2. *Jamaris R. Jackson

SPRING 2014
1. Brandon D. Brown
2. *Darius O. Kirksey
3. Justin L. Warren
4. Justin K. Quarles

FALL 2014
1. Kaylon Revell Graham
2. Joshua Harvey
3. Brandon Rafael Wallace

SPRING 2015
1. *Tyre Jenkins
2. Jourdan Greene

SPRING 2016
1. Jamil D. Hannah
2. Xavia Bernard Jackson
3. John R. White


* An asterisk next to the names listed above denotes a Chapter President

CURRENT OFFICERS .. September 2016
President = Tyre Jenkins
Vice President = unknown
Recording Secretary = unknown
Correspondence Secretary = unknown
Financial Secretary = unknown
Treasurer = unknown

Campus Advisor/Sponsor = Brother ??
Grad Advisor = Joel Stancer


Theta Delta Chapter's Past State Board Members:
Joel Stancer (Sigma Beta Clubs Director, MIP Coordinator),
Jeffrey Choron (Director of Collegiate Affairs & Publicity),
Christopher Lewis (Director of Collegiate Affairs),
Del'Yuri Almond (2nd-Vice Director)

Chapter Advisor Appointees:
Joel Stancer (Theta Delta)
Christopher Carroll (Mu Phi)
Jeffrey Choron (Beta Beta Alpha)

Please email comments, corrections, updates to the Website Manager

To contact the Brothers of Theta Delta Chapter directly, email PBS Theta Delta
and visit the 2011 website: http://tdsigmas.com and the 2008 website http://bama.ua.edu/~pbs1914 (currently nonfuctional)
And visit the Iota Eta Chapter of Zeta Phi Beta at http://bama.ua.edu/~zpb1920/

To inform the International Headquarters of Phi Beta Sigma that you have a new address and phone number, please establish an account for yourself at the International Headquarters Website's BluPrint and make the appropriate changes. It's important to keep official Fraternity records up-dated because you still matter!

Visit the Southern Region Website. Click here ==> THE SOUTHERN REGION
and the State of Alabama Sigma Website. Click here ==> SIGMAS OF ALABAMA


Updated on September 11, 2016


We are proud to support the University of Alabama African-American Alumni Association: www.bama-aaaa.com; however their link is no longer functioning. Useful links can be found at the UA Black Faculty Site
Remembering Brother Walton, the 'Big Brother' of the Theta Delta Chapter, past member of Gamma Epsilon Chapter (at AAMU) and Beta Pi Sigma Chapter, who passed on February 26, 2005


Read about the early History of the Theta Delta Chapter

Free Photo Albums from Bravenet Free Photo Albums from Bravenet

Theta Delta Alumni and Current Members of Theta Delta can go to the "ContactInfo" or "AlumniFund" Private Pages. Where it says, "Which Page", type the letters exactly as shown above. In the Password Box, use all lower-case letters to enter the unabridged first name of our Chapter's legendary advisor (no capital letters!). Please help us all stay in touch with correct & updated addresses & numbers.

Enter Password Protected Area
Which Page?:
Password:
Free Password Gate from Bravenet

Thank you for your visit ! Gomab! God bless you all !